Michal Kaszubski

One pipeline, two languages, 727,000 views

An automated pipeline that turns one short-form educational concept into an English and a Polish video through generation and dubbing APIs, measured with the full YouTube Analytics history of both channels: 148 videos, 73 matched pairs.

Years
2026
Category
Experiments
Role
Built and ran the automated production, dubbing and analytics pipeline for both channels
Status
Both channels published in March 2026; analytics exported and analysed on 19 September 2026
Evidence
Audience reachCreative experiment
Technologies
Google Veo (Vertex AI), ElevenLabs API, YouTube Analytics API v2, YouTube Data API v3, OAuth 2.0, Python
ThumbnailsOne concept, two localised videos: the vegetables-from-scraps short had 2,097 views in English and 8,474 in Polish by 19 September 2026.

The hypothesis

Does a short-form educational format transfer between languages, or does each audience need its own? I built a pipeline to find out: one concept goes in, and two localised videos come out, an English one for CleverFacts and a Polish one for Ogarnik. Over ten days in March 2026 it published 74 videos on each channel. Six months later I exported the full analytics history of both and analysed it. This page reports what the data supports, and says where it stops.

What I built

  • An automated production pipeline: the videos were generated through APIs, not edited by hand, so one concept becomes a vertical video with a voice.
  • A localisation stage: each concept is adapted for the Polish audience, then dubbed expressively, so the delivery survives the change of language.
  • A measurement stage: an export of each channel’s full history through the YouTube APIs, an analysis script that reduces it to aggregates, and the charts on this page, drawn from that file at build time.

I did not build or train the generation models. My work is the pipeline around them, the two channels it produced and the analysis that measures them.

Technical stack

Layer Component What it does
Concept Topic, hook and script One educational idea per video, written for a short vertical format
Video Google Veo (Vertex AI; Flow is the same model family’s studio tool) Generates the vertical footage as a long-running operation, polled until ready
Voice and localisation ElevenLabs API: text to speech, dubbing English narration; the Polish version translated and dubbed with the expressive delivery kept
Publication Two YouTube channels The English video goes to CleverFacts, the Polish one to Ogarnik
Export YouTube Data API v3 and YouTube Analytics API v2, OAuth 2.0, Python Daily, per-video, country, traffic-source, device and audience reports, written to CSV per channel
Analysis Python, then Astro with inline SVG Matches the pairs, computes medians, shares and correlations, and writes one aggregates file from which every chart here is drawn
Pipeline schematicA concept becomes a video through Google Veo on Vertex AI. The English version is voiced with ElevenLabs text to speech and published on CleverFacts; the Polish version is translated and dubbed with ElevenLabs dubbing and published on Ogarnik. Both channels are exported through the YouTube Data API v3 and the YouTube Analytics API v2 with OAuth 2.0 into CSV tables, aggregated in Python into a JSON file, and drawn as inline SVG charts on this page.Production, through generation APIsMeasurement, through the YouTube APIsConceptOne educational idea,hook and scriptVideoGoogle Veo onVertex AIEnglish voiceElevenLabstext to speechCleverFactsEnglish channelPolish dubElevenLabs dubbing:translate and re-voiceOgarnikPolish channelExportYouTube Data andAnalytics APIs, OAuthTablesCSV reports and amanifest per channelAggregatesPython: medians, shares,matched pairs, to JSONChartsInline SVG drawn atbuild time, on this pagePipeline schematicA concept becomes a video through Google Veo on Vertex AI. The English version is voiced with ElevenLabs text to speech and published on CleverFacts; the Polish version is translated and dubbed with ElevenLabs dubbing and published on Ogarnik. Both channels are exported through the YouTube Data API v3 and the YouTube Analytics API v2 with OAuth 2.0 into CSV tables, aggregated in Python into a JSON file, and drawn as inline SVG charts on this page.Production, through generation APIsMeasurement, through the YouTube APIsConceptOne educational idea, hook and scriptVideoGoogle Veo on Vertex AI, long-running operationEnglish voiceElevenLabstext to speechPolish dubElevenLabs dubbing:translate, re-voiceCleverFactsEnglish channelOgarnikPolish channelExportYouTube Data API v3, Analytics API v2, OAuth 2.0TablesCSV reports and a manifest per channelAggregatesPython: medians, shares, matched pairs, to JSONChartsInline SVG drawn at build time, on this page
SchematicThe pipeline: one concept becomes an English and a Polish video, and both channels are measured through the YouTube APIs. Stages and interfaces only.

Decisions that mattered

Adapt, not translate literally
Each Polish version is an adaptation of the concept for the audience it is going to, with its own title and phrasing.
Matched pairs, measured per video
Each concept yields an English and a Polish video, and the export holds a daily series for every one, so the channels can be compared concept by concept.
Publish aggregates only
The raw exports stay private. The analysis script writes medians, shares and per-concept view counts to one file, and the page reads nothing else.

Evidence, from the analytics export

YouTube Analytics for both channels, 11 March 2026 to 19 September 2026, exported on 19 September 2026. Views count plays, not people, and these figures measure audience reach.

727,455
views across 148 videosCleverFacts 486,941 and Ogarnik 240,514, 74 videos each; about 3,608 hours of watch time.
4,318 and 1,302
median views per video, English and PolishRanges 207 to 24,644 and 37 to 49,750.
0.46
rank correlation across 73 matched pairsEnglish views against Polish views for the same concept. It falls to 0.34 when the first day's batch is left out.
2.4 and 5.4
subscribers gained per 1,000 views1,186 gained on CleverFacts and 1,288 on Ogarnik.

The public counters on the channel pages count differently; this page uses the export throughout so that every number can be recomputed.

What the analytics show

The analysis covers the 148 short-form videos published between 11 March 2026 and 20 March 2026. The CleverFacts channel dates from 2017 and carries 3 unrelated uploads, excluded here; they account for 71 views.

Nearly all of the views arrived in the first three weeks: 99% in English and 97% in Polish by 31 March.

Cumulative views per channel, 11 March to 19 September 2026Both lines rise steeply between 12 and 23 March 2026 and are then almost flat. CleverFacts ends at 486,948 views and Ogarnik at 240,517. By 31 March, 98.5% of CleverFacts views and 97.4% of Ogarnik views had already arrived.0100k200k300k400k500k11 MarMayJunJulAugSep31 MarchCleverFacts 486,948Ogarnik 240,517Cumulative views per channel, 11 March to 19 September 2026Both lines rise steeply between 12 and 23 March 2026 and are then almost flat. CleverFacts ends at 486,948 views and Ogarnik at 240,517. By 31 March, 98.5% of CleverFacts views and 97.4% of Ogarnik views had already arrived.0100k200k300k400k500k11 MarMayJulSep31 MarchCleverFacts 486,948Ogarnik 240,517
ChartCumulative views per channel, daily to mid April and weekly after that. In the last 28 full days of the export the channels averaged 11.1 and 12.7 views a day. YouTube Analytics, 11 March 2026 to 19 September 2026; exported 19 September 2026.
Cumulative views as a table
DateCleverFactsOgarnik
11 March 2026180
14 March 202643,4415,088
17 March 2026215,83155,942
20 March 2026399,906173,119
23 March 2026457,660217,509
26 March 2026470,858228,220
29 March 2026477,521232,787
1 April 2026480,662234,732
4 April 2026482,932236,165
7 April 2026483,891236,674
10 April 2026484,320236,924
13 April 2026484,482237,119
22 April 2026484,919237,457
13 May 2026485,321238,111
3 June 2026485,551238,613
24 June 2026485,756239,107
15 July 2026486,210239,562
5 August 2026486,422239,987
26 August 2026486,683240,225
16 September 2026486,948240,517
19 September 2026486,948240,517

Both channels peaked within a day of each other, CleverFacts on 19 March 2026 with 77,066 views and Ogarnik on 20 March 2026 with 66,431. Publishing stopped on 20 March and the feed moved on within days, leaving a tail of about a dozen views a day by September.

A short is over within a week: the median video had 95% of its lifetime views by day seven in English and 90% in Polish.

Share of a video's lifetime views by day since launchFor the median CleverFacts video, 36% of lifetime views came on the first day, 65% by the second and 95% within a week. For the median Ogarnik video the figures are 29%, 55% and 90%.0%25%50%75%100%01371014Days since the video's first day with views65%55%95%90%Upper value CleverFacts,lower value OgarnikShare of a video's lifetime views by day since launchFor the median CleverFacts video, 36% of lifetime views came on the first day, 65% by the second and 95% within a week. For the median Ogarnik video the figures are 29%, 55% and 90%.0%25%50%75%100%01371014Days since the video's first day with views65%55%95%90%
ChartMedian cumulative share of each video's views to date, by day since its first day with views; the shaded band is the middle half of videos. 74 CleverFacts and 66 Ogarnik videos with at least 100 views. YouTube Analytics, 11 March 2026 to 19 September 2026; exported 19 September 2026.
Launch curve as a table
DayCleverFacts medianMiddle halfOgarnik medianMiddle half
036.4%23% to 53%28.7%8% to 49%
165.4%46% to 74%54.8%37% to 76%
276.6%63% to 87%72.5%54% to 83%
385.1%74% to 91%79.5%65% to 88%
591.6%85% to 95%86.0%76% to 93%
795.0%92% to 97%89.9%85% to 96%
1097.1%95% to 99%93.8%89% to 98%
1498.5%97% to 99%95.6%91% to 98%
2199.3%98% to 100%97.3%93% to 99%
2899.5%99% to 100%97.5%94% to 99%
5699.8%99% to 100%98.4%96% to 99%
12099.9%100% to 100%99.8%99% to 100%

The same shape holds video by video: for most, the busiest day was the first or the second. A short that has not found an audience within a week is very unlikely to find one later.

The Shorts feed delivered 77% of English views and 88% of Polish ones; subscribers and search barely registered.

Share of views by traffic source, per channelThe Shorts feed supplied 77% of CleverFacts views and 88% of Ogarnik views. Subscriptions and notifications supplied 11.6% and 4.0%; search 3.2% and 3.8%.Shorts feedShorts feed, CleverFacts: 77% (375,994 views)Shorts feed, Ogarnik: 88% (210,914 views)77%88%Subscriptions and notificationsSubscriptions and notifications, CleverFacts: 12% (56,652 views)Subscriptions and notifications, Ogarnik: 4.0% (9,613 views)12%4.0%Channel pageChannel page, CleverFacts: 6.7% (32,421 views)Channel page, Ogarnik: 3.5% (8,313 views)6.7%3.5%YouTube searchYouTube search, CleverFacts: 3.2% (15,759 views)YouTube search, Ogarnik: 3.8% (9,096 views)3.2%3.8%Everything elseEverything else, CleverFacts: 1.3% (6,190 views)Everything else, Ogarnik: 1.1% (2,580 views)1.3%1.1%Share of views by traffic source, per channelThe Shorts feed supplied 77% of CleverFacts views and 88% of Ogarnik views. Subscriptions and notifications supplied 11.6% and 4.0%; search 3.2% and 3.8%.Shorts feedShorts feed, CleverFacts: 77% (375,994 views)Shorts feed, Ogarnik: 88% (210,914 views)77%88%Subscriptions and notificationsSubscriptions and notifications, CleverFacts: 12% (56,652 views)Subscriptions and notifications, Ogarnik: 4.0% (9,613 views)12%4.0%Channel pageChannel page, CleverFacts: 6.7% (32,421 views)Channel page, Ogarnik: 3.5% (8,313 views)6.7%3.5%YouTube searchYouTube search, CleverFacts: 3.2% (15,759 views)YouTube search, Ogarnik: 3.8% (9,096 views)3.2%3.8%Everything elseEverything else, CleverFacts: 1.3% (6,190 views)Everything else, Ogarnik: 1.1% (2,580 views)1.3%1.1%
ChartShare of each channel's views by traffic source. Subscriptions and notifications are grouped; everything else covers hashtag pages, external links, playlists, sound pages and related videos. YouTube Analytics, 11 March 2026 to 19 September 2026; exported 19 September 2026. This report covers the whole channel; 71 CleverFacts views (0.01%) belong to uploads outside the experiment.
Traffic sources as a table
CategoryCleverFacts viewsShareOgarnik viewsShare
Shorts feed375,99477%210,91488%
Subscriptions and notifications56,65212%9,6134.0%
Channel page32,4216.7%8,3133.5%
YouTube search15,7593.2%9,0963.8%
Everything else6,1901.3%2,5801.1%

Subscribers, search and the channel page supplied under a quarter of English views and about a tenth of Polish ones. A view count here is mostly a record of how far the feed chose to carry a video.

What worked in English was only a loose guide to what worked in Polish: a rank correlation of 0.46 across 73 matched pairs.

English views against Polish views for 73 matched conceptsEach dot is one concept published on both channels, 73 in all. The rank correlation between English and Polish views is 0.46. 59 concepts had more views in English and 14 more in Polish; 21 pairs differ by ten times or more.1001001,0001,00010,00010,000More views in PolishMore views in EnglishEnglish video, viewsPolish video, viewsWoodland creatures: 1,864 English, 37 PolishFruit mistakes: 4,268 English, 127 PolishSkincare mistakes: 1,681 English, 112 PolishJungle cats: 1,695 English, 37 PolishCat mistakes: 1,465 English, 69 PolishSea animals: 207 English, 47 PolishVehicles and pollution: 1,397 English, 77 PolishHouseplant mistakes: 1,238 English, 119 PolishFruit mistakes, part 2: 1,623 English, 1,241 PolishNever put these in the fridge: 15,114 English, 1,424 PolishNever pick these mushrooms: 2,866 English, 5,673 PolishNever leave these foods out: 1,783 English, 4,661 PolishNever store these foods together: 2,172 English, 4,018 PolishPlants that belong together: 21,254 English, 1,169 PolishNever flush these: 5,974 English, 9,065 PolishAnimals more dangerous than they look: 397 English, 986 PolishPlants never to grow together: 8,193 English, 1,237 PolishThings that expire fast: 8,547 English, 1,422 PolishThings that attract bugs: 2,567 English, 1,782 PolishNever put these in the microwave: 10,303 English, 1,454 PolishNever pour these down the sink: 19,944 English, 1,812 PolishNever mix these together: 3,242 English, 1,328 PolishPlants that belong together, part 2: 2,252 English, 147 PolishRemoving stains: 1,595 English, 1,526 PolishThings that start mould: 4,752 English, 1,326 PolishMould you may not notice: 2,026 English, 95 PolishPlants for bees: 1,556 English, 884 PolishKitchen things to replace more often: 12,046 English, 1,973 PolishHouse smells that mean trouble: 4,368 English, 4,981 PolishNever put these in the dishwasher: 674 English, 96 PolishNever clean these with bleach: 664 English, 116 PolishPlants for butterflies: 554 English, 129 PolishThings that ruin air quality: 1,291 English, 135 PolishPlants that repel pests: 787 English, 190 PolishKitchen items that hold bacteria: 3,991 English, 1,278 PolishFoods you wash wrong: 14,384 English, 1,643 PolishNever store these in the bathroom: 4,513 English, 1,404 PolishGarden mistakes that attract slugs: 8,906 English, 1,252 PolishFoods good for your gut: 12,925 English, 3,128 PolishFoods that feed gut bacteria: 3,549 English, 1,525 PolishFoods with more fibre than you think: 4,464 English, 1,418 PolishHomemade drinks: 4,172 English, 1,505 PolishTypes of tea: 3,861 English, 1,232 PolishYour cleaning tools are filthy: 17,755 English, 449 PolishNever put these in the air fryer: 7,623 English, 500 PolishNever store these under the sink: 5,389 English, 8,026 PolishCleaning tricks that work: 18,717 English, 5,646 PolishFoods never to reheat twice: 597 English, 163 PolishNever refreeze these foods: 868 English, 1,116 PolishNever dry these on a radiator: 989 English, 1,635 PolishPlants dangerous for pets: 13,363 English, 281 PolishFoods dangerous for cats: 2,371 English, 2,258 PolishFoods dangerous for dogs: 24,644 English, 3,166 PolishHow not to kill houseplants: 14,513 English, 8,687 PolishCleaning products that need gloves: 16,428 English, 1,750 PolishVase flowers: 10,420 English, 1,934 PolishBad conditions for walking a dog: 20,423 English, 31,992 PolishHouse things dangerous for dogs: 6,171 English, 35,211 PolishSigns never to ignore in a dog: 751 English, 3,178 PolishGarden products dangerous for pets: 5,694 English, 332 PolishHouse things that can hurt a cat: 8,265 English, 49,750 PolishPlants that can kill a dog: 6,736 English, 362 PolishYour dog wants this: 8,271 English, 363 PolishYour bed is dirtier than you think: 10,999 English, 306 PolishThings that attract mice: 13,432 English, 1,920 PolishLaundry: 788 English, 268 PolishVegetables that grow back from scraps: 2,097 English, 8,474 PolishFruits with the most pesticides: 4,712 English, 1,990 PolishTap water: 1,138 English, 446 PolishDangers in a baby's room: 6,721 English, 321 PolishHerbs that belong in the same pot: 17,093 English, 1,754 PolishYour car is dirtier than a toilet seat: 4,856 English, 3,656 PolishLeftovers that can make you sick: 19,922 English, 648 PolishWoodland creaturesCleaning tricksPlants and petsDog walkingDog hazards at homeCat hazards at homeLeftoversEnglish views against Polish views for 73 matched conceptsEach dot is one concept published on both channels, 73 in all. The rank correlation between English and Polish views is 0.46. 59 concepts had more views in English and 14 more in Polish; 21 pairs differ by ten times or more.1001001,0001,00010,00010,000More in PolishMore in EnglishEnglish video, viewsPolish video, viewsWoodland creatures: 1,864 English, 37 PolishFruit mistakes: 4,268 English, 127 PolishSkincare mistakes: 1,681 English, 112 PolishJungle cats: 1,695 English, 37 PolishCat mistakes: 1,465 English, 69 PolishSea animals: 207 English, 47 PolishVehicles and pollution: 1,397 English, 77 PolishHouseplant mistakes: 1,238 English, 119 PolishFruit mistakes, part 2: 1,623 English, 1,241 PolishNever put these in the fridge: 15,114 English, 1,424 PolishNever pick these mushrooms: 2,866 English, 5,673 PolishNever leave these foods out: 1,783 English, 4,661 PolishNever store these foods together: 2,172 English, 4,018 PolishPlants that belong together: 21,254 English, 1,169 PolishNever flush these: 5,974 English, 9,065 PolishAnimals more dangerous than they look: 397 English, 986 PolishPlants never to grow together: 8,193 English, 1,237 PolishThings that expire fast: 8,547 English, 1,422 PolishThings that attract bugs: 2,567 English, 1,782 PolishNever put these in the microwave: 10,303 English, 1,454 PolishNever pour these down the sink: 19,944 English, 1,812 PolishNever mix these together: 3,242 English, 1,328 PolishPlants that belong together, part 2: 2,252 English, 147 PolishRemoving stains: 1,595 English, 1,526 PolishThings that start mould: 4,752 English, 1,326 PolishMould you may not notice: 2,026 English, 95 PolishPlants for bees: 1,556 English, 884 PolishKitchen things to replace more often: 12,046 English, 1,973 PolishHouse smells that mean trouble: 4,368 English, 4,981 PolishNever put these in the dishwasher: 674 English, 96 PolishNever clean these with bleach: 664 English, 116 PolishPlants for butterflies: 554 English, 129 PolishThings that ruin air quality: 1,291 English, 135 PolishPlants that repel pests: 787 English, 190 PolishKitchen items that hold bacteria: 3,991 English, 1,278 PolishFoods you wash wrong: 14,384 English, 1,643 PolishNever store these in the bathroom: 4,513 English, 1,404 PolishGarden mistakes that attract slugs: 8,906 English, 1,252 PolishFoods good for your gut: 12,925 English, 3,128 PolishFoods that feed gut bacteria: 3,549 English, 1,525 PolishFoods with more fibre than you think: 4,464 English, 1,418 PolishHomemade drinks: 4,172 English, 1,505 PolishTypes of tea: 3,861 English, 1,232 PolishYour cleaning tools are filthy: 17,755 English, 449 PolishNever put these in the air fryer: 7,623 English, 500 PolishNever store these under the sink: 5,389 English, 8,026 PolishCleaning tricks that work: 18,717 English, 5,646 PolishFoods never to reheat twice: 597 English, 163 PolishNever refreeze these foods: 868 English, 1,116 PolishNever dry these on a radiator: 989 English, 1,635 PolishPlants dangerous for pets: 13,363 English, 281 PolishFoods dangerous for cats: 2,371 English, 2,258 PolishFoods dangerous for dogs: 24,644 English, 3,166 PolishHow not to kill houseplants: 14,513 English, 8,687 PolishCleaning products that need gloves: 16,428 English, 1,750 PolishVase flowers: 10,420 English, 1,934 PolishBad conditions for walking a dog: 20,423 English, 31,992 PolishHouse things dangerous for dogs: 6,171 English, 35,211 PolishSigns never to ignore in a dog: 751 English, 3,178 PolishGarden products dangerous for pets: 5,694 English, 332 PolishHouse things that can hurt a cat: 8,265 English, 49,750 PolishPlants that can kill a dog: 6,736 English, 362 PolishYour dog wants this: 8,271 English, 363 PolishYour bed is dirtier than you think: 10,999 English, 306 PolishThings that attract mice: 13,432 English, 1,920 PolishLaundry: 788 English, 268 PolishVegetables that grow back from scraps: 2,097 English, 8,474 PolishFruits with the most pesticides: 4,712 English, 1,990 PolishTap water: 1,138 English, 446 PolishDangers in a baby's room: 6,721 English, 321 PolishHerbs that belong in the same pot: 17,093 English, 1,754 PolishYour car is dirtier than a toilet seat: 4,856 English, 3,656 PolishLeftovers that can make you sick: 19,922 English, 648 PolishCat hazards at home
ChartViews to date for each concept's English video against its Polish video, both axes logarithmic. Pairs matched by hand from title meaning and publication order; one video on each channel has no counterpart. The interval on the correlation is roughly 0.25 to 0.63, and leaving out the first day's batch lowers it to 0.34. YouTube Analytics, 11 March 2026 to 19 September 2026; exported 19 September 2026.
All 73 pairs as a table
ConceptEnglish viewsPolish views
House things that can hurt a cat8,26549,750
House things dangerous for dogs6,17135,211
Signs never to ignore in a dog7513,178
Vegetables that grow back from scraps2,0978,474
Never leave these foods out1,7834,661
Animals more dangerous than they look397986
Never pick these mushrooms2,8665,673
Never store these foods together2,1724,018
Never dry these on a radiator9891,635
Bad conditions for walking a dog20,42331,992
Never flush these5,9749,065
Never store these under the sink5,3898,026
Never refreeze these foods8681,116
House smells that mean trouble4,3684,981
Removing stains1,5951,526
Foods dangerous for cats2,3712,258
Fruit mistakes, part 21,6231,241
Your car is dirtier than a toilet seat4,8563,656
Things that attract bugs2,5671,782
How not to kill houseplants14,5138,687
Plants for bees1,556884
Foods that feed gut bacteria3,5491,525
Fruits with the most pesticides4,7121,990
Never mix these together3,2421,328
Tap water1,138446
Homemade drinks4,1721,505
Laundry788268
Kitchen items that hold bacteria3,9911,278
Types of tea3,8611,232
Foods with more fibre than you think4,4641,418
Never store these in the bathroom4,5131,404
Cleaning tricks that work18,7175,646
Things that start mould4,7521,326
Foods never to reheat twice597163
Foods good for your gut12,9253,128
Plants that repel pests787190
Plants for butterflies554129
Sea animals20747
Vase flowers10,4201,934
Never clean these with bleach664116
Things that expire fast8,5471,422
Kitchen things to replace more often12,0461,973
Plants never to grow together8,1931,237
Things that attract mice13,4321,920
Never put these in the dishwasher67496
Never put these in the microwave10,3031,454
Garden mistakes that attract slugs8,9061,252
Foods dangerous for dogs24,6443,166
Foods you wash wrong14,3841,643
Cleaning products that need gloves16,4281,750
Things that ruin air quality1,291135
Herbs that belong in the same pot17,0931,754
Houseplant mistakes1,238119
Never put these in the fridge15,1141,424
Never pour these down the sink19,9441,812
Skincare mistakes1,681112
Never put these in the air fryer7,623500
Plants that belong together, part 22,252147
Garden products dangerous for pets5,694332
Vehicles and pollution1,39777
Plants that belong together21,2541,169
Plants that can kill a dog6,736362
Dangers in a baby's room6,721321
Cat mistakes1,46569
Mould you may not notice2,02695
Your dog wants this8,271363
Leftovers that can make you sick19,922648
Fruit mistakes4,268127
Your bed is dirtier than you think10,999306
Your cleaning tools are filthy17,755449
Jungle cats1,69537
Plants dangerous for pets13,363281
Woodland creatures1,86437

This is the question the experiment was built for. English won 59 of the 73 pairs, and the median pair had 4.3 times more views in English, which mostly reflects the size of the two audiences. The more useful reading is relative: of the concepts that beat their own channel’s median, 23 did so in both languages, 13 only in English and 13 only in Polish. 21 pairs differ by ten times or more.

One caveat: the nine Polish videos published on 12 March 2026 had a median of 69 views, against 1,465 in English the same day, and they lift the correlation; without them it is 0.34 across 65 pairs.

These Things In Your House Can Hurt Your CatEnglish, 8,265 viewsOpen on YouTube (opens in a new tab)

Te rzeczy w domu mogą zaszkodzić Twojemu kotuPolish, 49,750 viewsOpen on YouTube (opens in a new tab)

Matched pairThe cat-safety concept: the most viewed Polish video, an ordinary English one. The player loads from youtube-nocookie.com only when clicked.
Leftovers That Can Make You SickEnglish, 19,922 viewsOpen on YouTube (opens in a new tab)
Resztki, po których możesz się rozchorowaćPolish, 648 viewsOpen on YouTube (opens in a new tab)
Matched pairThe leftovers concept went the other way: among the strongest in English, barely noticed in Polish. Stills only; the links open YouTube.

The Polish channel lived on a few hits: 4 videos made half its views, where the English channel needed 14.

Share of views held by the most viewed videosOn Ogarnik the top 4 of 74 videos account for half of all views and the top ten for 70%. On CleverFacts it takes the top 14 videos to reach half, and the top ten hold 39%.0%25%50%75%100%110203040506074Videos, ranked by viewsOgarnik: half from 4 videosCleverFacts: half from 14Share of views held by the most viewed videosOn Ogarnik the top 4 of 74 videos account for half of all views and the top ten for 70%. On CleverFacts it takes the top 14 videos to reach half, and the top ten hold 39%.0%25%50%75%100%11020406074Videos, ranked by viewsOgarnik: half from 4 videosCleverFacts: half from 14
ChartCumulative share of each channel's views, videos ranked from most to least viewed; 74 videos per channel, published 11 to 20 March 2026. Median views per video: 4,318 on CleverFacts (range 207 to 24,644) and 1,302 on Ogarnik (range 37 to 49,750). YouTube Analytics, 11 March 2026 to 19 September 2026; exported 19 September 2026.
Concentration of views as a table
Top videosCleverFacts shareOgarnik share
15.1%20.7%
313.6%48.6%
521.8%56.0%
1039.3%69.6%
2064.2%82.1%
3785.8%93.2%
74100.0%100.0%

The Polish channel’s three pet-safety videos account for 49% of its views and 73% of the subscribers YouTube attributes to a video, which is why Ogarnik converts views to subscribers at about twice the English rate.

English videos were watched further through: the median video was watched for 80% of its length, against 67% in Polish.

Average percentage viewed per video, by channelThe median CleverFacts video was watched for 79.9% of its length on average (middle half 74.9% to 85.6%). The median Ogarnik video reached 67.1% (middle half 62.2% to 77.1%). Values above 100% mean the looping video was replayed.CleverFacts, Englishmedian 79.9%52.8%56.2%57.7%64.5%66.2%68.5%69%69.9%70.2%70.5%70.6%71.4%72.1%72.5%73.5%74%74.1%74.5%74.8%75.2%75.4%75.4%75.6%76.3%76.7%76.9%77%77%77.2%77.6%77.8%77.8%78.9%79%79.1%79.3%79.8%80%81%81%81.3%81.3%81.7%81.8%82%82.9%83.1%83.1%83.4%83.9%84.4%84.6%85.2%85.4%85.5%85.6%86.3%87.5%87.6%88.6%89%89.1%89.1%89.9%90%90.5%91.1%91.8%95.2%95.4%99%102.9%119.6%183.1%Ogarnik, Polishmedian 67.1%48.2%51%52.5%52.6%53.3%53.8%55.2%55.5%55.6%56.3%57.6%58.3%59.2%59.3%59.7%60.5%60.7%62.1%62.2%62.3%62.5%62.7%63.2%63.3%63.3%63.5%63.8%63.9%64.2%64.2%64.2%65.1%65.6%66.2%66.5%66.5%67%67.2%67.6%68.1%68.8%68.9%69.9%70.5%71%73%73.5%74.7%74.8%75.2%75.3%75.3%75.8%76.1%76.3%77.3%77.5%77.7%77.8%77.8%78.8%80.1%80.3%80.6%80.7%80.8%81.1%81.2%81.3%84.6%85%93.1%93.5%154.3%50%75%100%125% and overAverage percentage of the video viewedAverage percentage viewed per video, by channelThe median CleverFacts video was watched for 79.9% of its length on average (middle half 74.9% to 85.6%). The median Ogarnik video reached 67.1% (middle half 62.2% to 77.1%). Values above 100% mean the looping video was replayed.CleverFacts, Englishmedian 79.9%52.8%56.2%57.7%64.5%66.2%68.5%69%69.9%70.2%70.5%70.6%71.4%72.1%72.5%73.5%74%74.1%74.5%74.8%75.2%75.4%75.4%75.6%76.3%76.7%76.9%77%77%77.2%77.6%77.8%77.8%78.9%79%79.1%79.3%79.8%80%81%81%81.3%81.3%81.7%81.8%82%82.9%83.1%83.1%83.4%83.9%84.4%84.6%85.2%85.4%85.5%85.6%86.3%87.5%87.6%88.6%89%89.1%89.1%89.9%90%90.5%91.1%91.8%95.2%95.4%99%102.9%119.6%183.1%Ogarnik, Polishmedian 67.1%48.2%51%52.5%52.6%53.3%53.8%55.2%55.5%55.6%56.3%57.6%58.3%59.2%59.3%59.7%60.5%60.7%62.1%62.2%62.3%62.5%62.7%63.2%63.3%63.3%63.5%63.8%63.9%64.2%64.2%64.2%65.1%65.6%66.2%66.5%66.5%67%67.2%67.6%68.1%68.8%68.9%69.9%70.5%71%73%73.5%74.7%74.8%75.2%75.3%75.3%75.8%76.1%76.3%77.3%77.5%77.7%77.8%77.8%78.8%80.1%80.3%80.6%80.7%80.8%81.1%81.2%81.3%84.6%85%93.1%93.5%154.3%50%75%100%125%+Average percentage of the video viewed
ChartAverage percentage viewed for each of the 74 videos per channel; one dot is one video and the tick marks the median. A short loops, so replays push the figure past 100%: 3 CleverFacts videos and 1 Ogarnik video did. The two highest (183.1% and 154.3%) are drawn at the right edge. Median view duration was 31.5 and 26.5 seconds. YouTube Analytics, 11 March 2026 to 19 September 2026; exported 19 September 2026.
Average percentage viewed as a table
Average percentage viewedCleverFactsOgarnik
Median video79.9%67.1%
Lower quartile74.9%62.2%
Upper quartile85.6%77.1%
Lowest and highest52.8% to 183.1%48.2% to 154.3%
Weighted by views81.9%76.9%
Median view duration31.5 s26.5 s

Average percentage viewed, the only retention measure in this export, was higher in English on the median video; weighted by views the gap narrows (81.9% against 76.9%), because the Polish hits held attention well. Within a channel its link to views is weak.

Vertical video is not only a phone format: about one view in six was on a television, in both languages.

Share of views by device type, per channelPhone: 61% of CleverFacts views and 71% of Ogarnik views. Television: 17% of CleverFacts views and 16% of Ogarnik views. Tablet: 17% of CleverFacts views and 8% of Ogarnik views. Computer: 6% of CleverFacts views and 5% of Ogarnik views.PhonePhone, CleverFacts: 61% (290,947 views)Phone, Ogarnik: 71% (170,680 views)61%71%TelevisionTelevision, CleverFacts: 17% (81,672 views)Television, Ogarnik: 16% (38,132 views)17%16%TabletTablet, CleverFacts: 17% (80,528 views)Tablet, Ogarnik: 8.0% (18,997 views)17%8.0%ComputerComputer, CleverFacts: 5.7% (27,295 views)Computer, Ogarnik: 4.7% (11,157 views)5.7%4.7%Share of views by device type, per channelPhone: 61% of CleverFacts views and 71% of Ogarnik views. Television: 17% of CleverFacts views and 16% of Ogarnik views. Tablet: 17% of CleverFacts views and 8% of Ogarnik views. Computer: 6% of CleverFacts views and 5% of Ogarnik views.PhonePhone, CleverFacts: 61% (290,947 views)Phone, Ogarnik: 71% (170,680 views)61%71%TelevisionTelevision, CleverFacts: 17% (81,672 views)Television, Ogarnik: 16% (38,132 views)17%16%TabletTablet, CleverFacts: 17% (80,528 views)Tablet, Ogarnik: 8.0% (18,997 views)17%8.0%ComputerComputer, CleverFacts: 5.7% (27,295 views)Computer, Ogarnik: 4.7% (11,157 views)5.7%4.7%
ChartShare of each channel's views by device type. Among phone views, Android accounts for 70% on CleverFacts and 92% on Ogarnik. YouTube Analytics, 11 March 2026 to 19 September 2026; exported 19 September 2026.
Devices as a table
CategoryCleverFacts viewsShareOgarnik viewsShare
Phone290,94761%170,68071%
Television81,67217%38,13216%
Tablet80,52817%18,9978.0%
Computer27,2955.7%11,1574.7%

Who watched, and where

Audience CleverFacts Ogarnik
Largest country United States, 53% Poland, 95%
Second and third United Kingdom 11%, Philippines 5% Germany 2.2%, United Kingdom 1.1%
Countries with views 129 21
Views from subscribers 2.9% 2.4%
Viewers aged 25 to 44 52.6% 61.7%
Female viewers 64.5% 59.1%

Age and gender are YouTube’s estimates for signed-in viewers and cover the whole channel.

Limitations and status

Nothing new has gone out since March 2026. The analysis is observational: the two markets differ in size, the platform’s distribution decides most of what any single video receives, and a concept was published once per language, so no pair is a controlled comparison. A correlation of 0.46 across 73 hand-matched pairs, with an interval of roughly 0.25 to 0.63, is evidence of a loose relationship and nothing finer.

Views count plays, not people. Per-video retention curves are not in this export, the demographic reports are channel-level, and the API has no hour-of-day dimension, so nothing here speaks to publishing time. The production code is not public, and this page describes that side of the pipeline by layer and interface only.

What I learned

A format can transfer between languages while the hits do not.

The same pipeline produced a working channel in both markets, with the same launch curve and the same dependence on the feed. Which concepts took off was a different matter in each language. If I ran it again I would publish fewer concepts more than once, so that a concept could be told from a lucky day, and judge each video on its first week, because the data says there is no second one.

The channels

Both channels are public: CleverFacts on YouTube (opens in a new tab) and Ogarnik on YouTube (opens in a new tab). Thumbnails here are self-hosted and the player loads only when clicked.